2018 Program & Schedule


Download the Preliminary Program

Schedule at a Glance

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Registration Open
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM Exhibitor Set up
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM  Pre-Conference Workshop: Contemporary Overview of Lower Limb Prosthetic Impression Techniques (C1)
*Tickets Requited* Limited space available

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

7:00 AM – 6:30 PM Registration Open
8:00 AM – 3:00 PM Exhibitor Set up
8:00 AM – Noon Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier A
8:00 – 10:00 AM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier B
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier C
1:00 – 3:00 PM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier D
1:00 – 5:00 PM Thranhardt Golf Classic

(Buses depart form the Convention Center at Noon)

1:00 – 5:00 PM Business Certificate Program

  • Basic Financial Accounting—How to Read a Financial Statement (B1-A)
  • Overhead Reduction Strategies (B1-B)
  • The Top 5 Things to Know About Your Business to Survive and Succeed (B1-C)
1:00 – 5:00 PM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier E
3:30 – 5:30 PM Manufacturers’ Workshop – Tier F
5:30 – 7:30 PM Welcome to Vancouver Reception
5:30 – 7:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open

Thursday, September 27, 2018

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Open
7:00 AM Breakfast
7:15 – 8:30 AM
  • Opening General Session

Keynote: Tobie Hatfield, Director of Innovation – Nike

  • Thranhart Lecture Series (C2)
    • Significant Factors Influencing the Effectiveness of Cranial Remolding Orthoses in Infants with Deformational Plagiocephaly (C2-A)
    • Comparative Effectiveness of Microprocessor and Energy Storing Prosthetic Ankles (C2-B)
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM Break in Hall
10:00 – Noon Concurrent Education

  • Top Ten Series (B2)
  • Outcomes and Evidence-Based Practice in P&O: How You are Documenting Value in Your Clinic and Using it to Improve Reimbursement (C3)
  • Top Ten Insights for Making and Keeping Your Pedorthic Practice Successful – Part 1 (P1)
  • A Modular Approach to Dynamic Bracing (T1) / Advanced Lamination Techniques in Orthotic Fabrication (T2)
Noon – 1:30 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:30 – 3:00 PM Concurrent Education

  • Compliance in a Changing World (B3)
  • Update on the Evidence for Benefits of Microprocessor-Controlled Knees in Limited Community Ambulators: Review of the Literature, Results of the Current Studies, and Future Research Projects (C4)
  • Novel Approaches to New Markets (C5)
  • The Development and Utility of ReLoad: A Mobile Sensor System of Auditory Feedback for Gait Deviation Detection and Correction for Lower Limb Amputees (C6)
  • Top Ten Insights for Making and Keeping Your Pedorthic Practice Successful Part 2 (P2)
  • Proven Fabrication Techniques over Rigid Foam Positive Models (T3) / Future Tech (T4)
3:00 – 3:15 PM Break
3:15 – 5:00 PM Concurrent Education

  • Regulatory / Legislative Update (B4)
  • A Step Forward in Prosthetic Care – A Free Paper Session (C7) / Socket Design–The Foundation of Prosthetic Care Free Paper Session (C10)
  • Pediatric and Adolescent Bracing Free Paper Session (C8) / Spinal Orthoses Free Paper Session (C11)
  • Integrating Outcomes Measures to Improve Patient Care (C9)
  • Modifiable Premades / Certification / Accreditation (P2 Continued)
  • Blood in Custom Laminated Sockets: More Than Just a Freckle? (T5) / “Finding Your Way” Developing and Utilizing Standards in the Fabrication Setting (T6)
4:00 – 5:00 PM Poster Session
6:30 – 9:30 PM Party with a Purpose

Friday, September 28, 2018

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Open
7:00 AM Breakfast
7:15 – 8:30 AM The Friday morning General Session will include an awards ceremony as well as an interesting update from the International Society of Prosthetics and Orthotics.
8:30 – 10:00 AM Break in Hall
10:00 AM – Noon Concurrent Education

  • Award Winning Hamontree Lectures (B5)
    • Successful Contract Negotiations (B5-A)
    • Organizational Mission Possible: Top Ten Developmental Impacts with Increasing Employee Engagement and Lean Strategies (B5-B)
    • Top 10 Ways to Get and Keep Your Money (B5-C)
    • Certified Orthotists and Prosthetists: Product Supplier or Knowledge Based Healthcare Professional? (B5-D)
  • Technology for Geriatrics (C12)
  • Clinically Relevant Diagnostic Measures to Determine AFO Ankle Joint Stiffness with an Instrumented AFO (C13)
  • Top Ten Insights for Making and Keeping Your Pedorthic Practice Successful Part 3 (Continued)
  • Getting Your Feet with O&P 3D Printing (T7)
 Noon – 1:30 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
 1:30 – 3:00 PM Concurrent Education

  • Strengthening the O&P Profession through Development and Activism (B6)
  • Prosthetic Socket Design Impact on the Amputee User in the Laboratory and Clinic (C15)
  • Multi-disciplinary Panel on Rehabilitation of the Paretic Arm (C16)
  • Record Keeping (P3 Continued) / Prevention, Diagnosis and Management of Common and Rare Conditions (P4)
  • Scanning and CAD Software Round Ribbon (T8)
 3:00 – 3:15 PM Break
 3:15 – 5:00 PM Concurrent Education

  • Business Management for Today’s O&P Facility (B7)
  • Socket Design–The Foundation of Prosthetic Care (C17) / Balance and Pain (C20)
  • Lower Limb Orthoses Free Paper Session (C18) / Upper Limb Orthoses Free Paper Session (C21)
  • Future Possibilities in Amputation Surger (C19)
  • Preventing the Destruction of the Diabetic Foot / Managing Hanson’s Disease (P4)
  • CAE, CAM, and Printing Workshop (T9)
4:00 – 5:00 PM Poster Session
5:00 – 6:00 PM Exhibitor Sponsored Happy Hour

Saturday, September 29, 2018

7:00 AM – Noon Registration Open
7:00 AM Breakfast
7:15 – 8:30 AM General Session:

  • Orthotics 2020
  • Mike Schultz, Paralympic Gold Medalist
8:30 – 10:00 AM Break in Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM – Noon Concurrent Education

  • Best Business Practices (B8)
  • Approved Clinical Mentor (ACM) Training Workshop – Part 1 (B9)
  • Advances in Upper-Limb Control Technologies (C22)
  • Shining A Light on the Role of Spasticity in Diplegic Cerebral Palsy—Part 1 (C23)
  • How the Functional Lower-Limb Amputee Gait Assessment Can Improve Rehabilitation Prescription and Patient Outcomes (C24)
  • Research in the Pedorthic World (P5)
  • Advanced Prosthetic Fabrication Techniques (T10) / 3D Printing Recap & Roundtable (T11)
Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch on Own
1:00  – 5:00 PM
  • Shining A Light on the Role of Spasticity in Diplegic Cerebral Palsy—Part 2 (C25)
  • Manufacturers’ Workshops – Tier G